Boardwalk Hall
Home
Directions
Latest News
Tickets
Promotions
Directions
Group Sales
Food/Amenities
Guest Policies
History
Pipe Organs
Contact Us
Promoter's Guide
Cyber Club
Seating Locator
Employment

Find Us On Facebook
Follow Us On Twitter
Follow Us On YouTube Follow Us On Instagram

Global Spectrum

Notable Boxing Events at Boardwalk Hall, 1963-Present

1963 | 1973 | 1979 | 1980 | 1982 | 1983 | 1986 | 1987 | 1988 | 1989 | 1990 | 1991 | 1992 | 1993 | 1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013

December 7, 1963
Dick Tiger vs. Joey Giardelli, WBC, WBA Middleweight Title
Giardelli w. decision in 15th round

March 24, 1973
Ritchie Kates vs. Ron Oliver, Light Heavyweight Division
Kates w. TKO in the 2nd round

June 2, 1973
Ritchie Kates vs. Roger Russell, Light Heavyweight Division
Kates w. 10th round decision

August 10, 1973
Roshell Norris vs. Ben Benjamin, Heavyweight Division
Norris w. TKO in 3rd round

December 8, 1973
Bennie Briscoe vs. Willie Warren, Heavyweight Division
Briscoe w. KO in 6th round

December 14, 1979
Gerry Cooney vs. Leroy Boone, Heavyweight Division
Cooney w. TKO in the 6th round

May 25, 1980
Gerry Cooney vs. Jimmy Young, Heavyweight Division
Cooney w. TKO in the 4th round

October 18, 1980
Michael Spinks vs. Yaqui Lopez, Light Heavyweight Division
Spinks w. TKO in the 7th round

October 23, 1982
Marlon Starling vs. Don Curry, Welterweight Division
Curry w. 12-round split decision

November 20, 1982
Tony Ayala vs. Charles Herarra, Jr. Middleweight Division
Ayala w. KO in the 3rd round

Bobby Czyz vs. Mustafa Humsho, Light Heavyweight Division
Humsho w. 10th round unanimous decision

Dwight Muhammad Qawi vs. Johnny Davis, WBC Light-Heavyweight Title
Qawi w. TKO in 11th round

March 18, 1983
Michael Spinks vs. Dwight Muhammad Qawi, WBA, WBC Light Heavyweight Title
Spinks w. unanimous decision in the 15th round

September 26, 1986
James Broad vs. Tony Tucker
Tucker w. unanimous decision in the 12th round

February 6, 1987
Mark Breland vs. Harold Yolbrech, WBA Welterweight Title
Breland w. KO in 7th round

May 2, 1987
Hector Camacho vs. Howard Davis, Lightweight Division
Camacho w. unanimous decision in the 10th round

May 3, 1987
Bobby Czyz vs. Jim MacDonald, Light Heavyweight Division
Czyz w. TKO in the 6th round

June 15, 1987
Michael Spinks vs. Gerry Cooney, Heavyweight Division
Spinks w. TKO in the 5th round

October 16, 1987
Mike Tyson vs. Tyrell Biggs, Heavyweight Division
Tyson w. TKO in the 7th round

December 5, 1987
Evander Holyfield vs. Dwight Mohammad Qawi, WBA, WBC, IBF Cruiserweight Title
Holyfield w. TKO in 4th round

January 22, 1988
Mike Tyson vs. Larry Holmes, WBA, WBC, IBF Heavyweight Title
Tyson w. TKO in the 4th round

February 5, 1988
Marlon Starling vs. Fujio Ozaki, WBA Welterweight Title
Starling w. 12th round unanimous decision

Roberto Duran vs. Ricky Stackhouse, Middleweight Division
Duran w. 10th round unanimous decision

Mark Breland vs. Juan Alonso Villa, Welterweight Division
Alonso w. KO in the 3rd round

February 6, 1988
Vinny Pazienza vs. Greg Haugen, IBF Lightweight Title
Haugen w. 12th round unanimous decision

June 27, 1988
Attendance 21,785
Mike Tyson vs. Michael Spinks, WBA, WBC, IBF, Heavyweight Title
Tyson w. TKO 1:31 into the 1st round

July 29, 1988
Lloyd Honeyghan vs. Youngkil Chung, WBC Welterweight Title
Honeyghan w. TKO in the 5th round

Marlon Starling vs. Thomas Molinares, WBA Welterweight Title
No Contest declared in the 6th

December 9, 1988
Evander Holyfield vs. Pinklon Thomas, Heavyweight Division
Holyfield w. TKO in the 7th round

February 24, 1989
Roberto Duran vs. Iran Barkley, WBC Middleweight Title
Roberto Duran w. KO in the 11th round

July 21, 1989
Mike Tyson vs. Carl Williams, WBA, WBC, IBF Heavyweight Titles
Tyson w. TKO 93 seconds into the 1st round

July 30, 1989
Julian Jackson vs. Terry Norris, WBA Junior Middleweight Title
Jackson w. KO in the 2nd round

Julio Caeser Chavez vs. Kenneth Tice, Lightweight Division
Chavez w. TKO in the 3rd round

November 4, 1989
Evander Holyfield vs. Alex Stewart, Heavyweight Division
Holyfield w. TKO in the 8th round

January 15, 1990
George Foreman vs. Gerry Cooney, Heavyweight Division
Foreman w. KO in the 2nd round

February 3, 1990
Hector Camacho vs. Vinny Pazienza, WBO Junior Welterweight Title
Camacho w. 12th round unanimous decision

Pernell Whittaker vs. Freddie Pendleton, WBC, IBF Lightweight Titles
Whittaker w. 12th round unanimous decision

June 1, 1990
Evander Holyfield vs. Seamus McDonough, Heavyweight Division
Holyfield w. TKO in the 4th round

June 24, 1990
Bruce Seldon vs. Tom Sandner, Heavyweight Division
Seldon w. TKO in the 2nd round

Bobby Czyz vs. Andrew Maynard, Light Heavyweight Division
Czyz w. KO in the 7th round

August 5, 1990
Vinny Pazienza vs. Greg Haugen, Junior Welterweight Division
Pazienza w. split decision in the 10th round

December 8, 1990
Mike Tyson vs. Alex Stewart, Heavyweight Division
Tyson w. KO in the 1st round

January 19, 1991
Aaron Davis vs. Meldrick Taylor, Welterweight Division
Taylor w. 12th round decision

April 19, 1991
Evander Holyfield vs. George Foreman, WBC, WBA, IBF Heavyweight Title
Holyfield w. unanimous decision in the 12th round

August 9, 1991
Riddick Bowe vs. Bruce Seldon,  Heavyweight Division
Bowe w. KO in the 1st round

October 18, 1991
Ray Mercer vs. Tommy Morrison, WBO Heavyweight Title
Mercer w. TKO in the 5th round

December 13, 1991
Mike McCallum vs. James Toney, IBF Middleweight Title
Toney w. 12th round draw

February 7, 1992
Ray Mercer vs. Larry Holmes, Heavyweight Division
Holmes w. unanimous decision in the 12th round

June 26, 1993
Evander Holyfield vs. Alex Stewart, Heavyweight Division
Holyfield w.12th round unanimous decision

November 19, 1993
Ray Mercer vs. Jesse Ferguson, Heavyweight Division
Mercer w. split decision in the 10th round

Charles Murray vs. Courtney Hooper, IBF Light Welterweight Title
Murray w. KO in the 5th round

May 6, 1994
Lennox Lewis vs. Phil Jackson, WBC Heavyweight Title
Lewis w. KO in the 8th round

Arturo Gatti vs. Darrell Singleton, Super Featherweight Division
Gatti w. TKO in the 1st round

August 13, 1994
Riddick Bowe vs. Buster Mathis, Heavyweight Division
Bowe w. no contest in the 4th round

January 14, 1995
Roberto Duran vs. Vinny Pazienza, Heavyweight Division
Pazienza w.12th round decision

Hector Camacho vs. Todd Foster, IBC Welterweight Championship
Camacho w. 5th round TKO

March 4, 1995
Pernell Whitaker vs. Julio Cesar Vasquez, WBA Light Middleweight Title
Whitaker w. 12th round unanimous decision

May 20, 1995
Ray Mercer vs. Evander Holyfield, Heavyweight Division
Holyfield w. 10th round decision

Michael Grant vs. Lou Turchiarelli, Heavyweight Division
Grant w. TKO in the 1st round

Hector Camacho vs. Homer Gibbs, IBC Welterweight Championship
Camacho w. 12th round unanimous decision

June 24, 1995
Roy Jones vs. Vinny Pazienza, IBF Super Middleweight Title
Pazienza w. TKO in the 6th round

August 26, 1995
Pernell Whitaker vs. Gary Jacobs, WBC Welterweight Title
Whitaker w. 12th round decision

October 7, 1995
Lennox Lewis vs. Tommy Morrison, Heavyweight Division
Lewis w. TKO in the 6th round

Arturo Gatti vs. Carlos Vergata, Lightweight Division
Gatti w. TKO in the 1st round

November 18, 1995
Pernell Whitaker vs. Jake Rodriguez, WBC Welterweight Title
Whitaker w. KO in the 6th round

Felix Trinidad  vs. Larry Barnes, IBF Welterweight Title
Trinidad w. KO in the 4th round

March 15, 1996
Andrew Golota vs. Danell Nicholson, Heavyweight Division
Golota w. TKO in the 8th round

Michael Grant vs. Corey Sanders, Heavyweight Division
Grant w. TKO in the 2nd round

Shannon Briggs vs. Darroll Wilson, Heavyweight Division
Wilson w. TKO in the 3rd round

August 23, 1996
Vinny Pazienza vs. Dana Rosenblatt, Upper Middleweight Division
Pazienza w. TKO in the 4th round

December 14, 1996
Riddick Bowe vs. Andrew Golota, Heavyweight Division
Bowe w. disqualification in the 9th round

Tim Witherspoon vs. Ray Mercer, Heavyweight Division
Mercer w. 10th round decision

January 24, 1997
Pernell Whitaker vs. Diobelys Hurtado, WBC Welterweight Title
Whitaker w. KO in the 11th round

February 22, 1997
Arturo Gatti vs. Tracy Patterson, Super Featherweight Division
Gatti w. unanimous decision in the 12th round

March 1, 1997
Ray Leonard vs. Hector Camacho, IBC Middleweight Championship
Camacho w. TKO in the 5th round

April 26, 1997
George Foreman vs. Lou Savarese, Heavyweight Division
Foreman w. split decision in the 12th round

October 6, 1997
Lennox Lewis vs. Andrew Golota, WBC Heavyweight Division
Lewis w. KO in the 1st round

December 6, 1997
Oscar De La Hoya vs. Wilfredo Rivera, WBC Welterweight Title
De La Hoya w. TKO in the 8th round

Terry Norris vs. Keith Mullings, WBC Super Welterweight Title
Mullings w. TKO in the 9th round

Raul Marquez vs. Yory Boy Campas, IBF Jr. Middleweight Title
Campas w. TKO in the 8th round

January 17, 1998
Angel Manfredy vs. Arturo Gatti, Lightweight Division
Manfredy w. TKO in the 8th round

March 28, 1998
Lennox Lewis vs. Shannon Briggs WBC Heavyweight Title
Lewis w. TKO in the 5th round

May 30, 1998
David Tua vs. Nate Tubbs, Heavyweight Division
Tua w. KO in the 2nd round

Obed Sullivan vs. Michael Grant, Heavyweight Division
Grant w. TKO in the 9th round

August 22. 1998
Arturo Gatti vs. Ivan Robinson, Super Featherweight Division
Robinson w. 10th round split decision

Fernando Vargas vs. Darren Maciunski, Light Middleweight Division
Vargas w. TKO in 6th round

October 31, 1998
Naseem Hamed vs. Wayne McCullough, WBO Featherweight Title
Hamed w. 12th round decision

November 6, 1999
Oleg Maskaev vs. Hasim Rahman, Heavyweight Division
Maskaev w. KO in the 8th round

June 1, 2002
Evander Holyfield vs. Hasin Rahman, Heavyweight Division
Holyfield w. 8th round decision

November 23, 2002
Mickey Ward vs. Arturo Gatti, Jr. Welterweight Division
Gatti w. unanimous decision in the 10th round

December 14, 2002
Evander Holyfield vs. Chris Byrd, IBF Heavyweight Title
Byrd w. unanimous decision in the 12th round

June 7, 2003
Arturo Gatti vs. Mickey Ward, Jr. Welterweight Division
Gatti w. unanimous decision in the 10th round

December 13, 2003
Bernard Hopkins vs. William Joppy, Undisputed Middleweight Championship
Hopkins w. unanimous decision in the 12th round

Ricardo Mayorga vs. Cory Spinks, Undisputed Welterweight Championship
Spinks w. majority decision in the 12th round

Hasim Rahman vs. John Ruiz, WBA Heavyweight Championship (interim title)
Ruiz w. unanimous decision in the 12th round

Alejandro Garcia vs. Travis Simms, WBA Super Welterweight Championship (mandatory)
Simms w. KO in the 5th round

Zab Judah vs. Jaime Rangel, WBO Jr. Welterweight Championship
Judah w. KO in the 1st round

Luis Perez vs. Felix Machado, IBF Jr. Bantamweight Championship (mandatory)
Perez w. unanimous decision in the 12th round

Wayne Braithwaite vs. Luis Pineda, WBC Cruiserweight Championship
Braithwaite w. TKO in the 1st round

Victor Burgos vs. Rosendo Alvarez, IBF/WBA Light Flyweight Championship (unification)
Declared a draw in the 12th round

January 24, 2004
Arturo Gatti vs. Gianluca Branco, WBC Super Lightweight Championship
Gatti w. unanimous decision in the 12th round

May 22, 2004
Floyd Mayweather, Jr. vs. DeMarcus Corley, WBC Super Lightweight eliminator
Mayweather w. unanimous decision in the 12th round

July 24, 2004
Arturo Gatti vs. Leonard Dorin, WBC Super Lightweight Championship
Gatti w. KO in the 2nd round

Jesse James Leija vs. Francisco Bojado, Jr. Welterweight
Leija w. split decision in the 10th round

January 29, 2005
Arturo Gatti vs.Jesse James Leija, WBC Super Lightweight Championship
Gatti w. KO in the 5th round

Kassim Ouma vs. Kofi Jantuah, IBF Junior Middleweight Championship
Ouma w. unanimous decision in the 12th round

February 18, 2005
Antonio Margarito vs. Sebastian Lujan, WBO Welterweight Championship
Margarito w. TKO in the 10th round

Joshua Clottey vs. Steve Martinez, Welterweight Division
Declared no contest in 2nd round

June 25, 2005
Arturo Gatti vs. Floyd Mayweather, Jr., WBC Super Lightweight Championship
Mayweather w. TKO in the 6th round

Vivian Harris vs. Carlos Maussa, WBA Jr. Welterweight Championship
Maussa w. KO in the 7th round

Ivan Calderon vs. Gerardo Verde, WBO Minimumweight Championship
Calderon w. unanimous decision in the 12th round

September 24, 2005
Wladimir Klitschko vs. Samuel Peter, NABF Heavyweight Championship, IBF/WBO eliminator.
Klitschko w. unanimous decision in the 12th round

Miguel Cotto vs. Ricardo Torres, WBO Junior Welterweight Championship
Cotto w. KO in the 7th round. 

January 28, 2006
Arturo Gatti vs. Thomas Damgaard, IBA Welterweight Championship
Gatti w. TKO in the 11th round

March 18, 2006
Hasim Rahman vs. James Toney, WBC Heavyweight Championship
Fight was declared a draw in the 12th round, allowing Rahman to retain the WBC Heavyweight belt.

June 10, 2006
Antonio Tarver vs. Bernard Hopkins, IBO Light Heavyweight Championship
Hopkins w. unanimous decision in the 12th round

Israel Vasquez vs. Ivan Hernandez, WBC Super Bantamweight Championship
Vasquez w .TKO in the 4th round

Andrey Tsurkan vs. Hector Camacho, Jr., NABF Super Welterweight Championship
Tsurkan w. TKO in the 8th round

July 22, 2006
Carlos Baldomir vs. Arturo Gatti, WBC Welterweight title.
Baldomir w. TKO in the 9th round

December 2, 2006
Miguel Cotto vs. Carlos Quintana, WBA Welterweight title
Cotto w. KO in the 5th round

Antonio Margarito vs. Joshua Clottey, WBO Welterweight title. 
Margarito w. 12th round unanimous decision

June 2, 2007
Shannon Briggs. vs Sultan Ibragimov, WBO heavyweight title
Ibragimov w. 12th round unanimous decision

July 14, 2007
Arturo Gatti vs. Alfonso Gomez, Welterweight division
Gomez w. KO in the 7th round

Kermit Cintron vs. Walter Mathysse, IBF Welterweight Championship
Cintron w. KO in the 2nd round

September 29, 2007
Jermain Taylor vs. Kelly Pavlik, WBC/WBO World Middleweight Championships
Pavlik w. TKO in the 7th round

Andre Berto vs. David Estrada, NABF Welterweight
Berto w. TKO in the 11th round

April 12, 2008
Miguel Cotto vs. Alfonso Gomez, WBA Welterweight Championship
Cotto w. TKO in the 5th round

Antonio Margarito vs. Kermit Cintron, IBF Welterweight Championship
Margarito w. KO in the 6th round

June 7, 2008
Kelly Pavlik vs. Gary Lockett, WBC/WBO Middleweight Championship
Pavlik w. TKO in the 3rd round

Daniel Ponce De Leon vs. Juan Manuel Lopez, WBO Junior Featherweight championship
Lopez w. TKO in the 1st round

Kevin Mitchell vs. Walter Estrada, WBO Intercontinental Junior Lightweight Championship
Mitchell w. TKO in the 5th round

October 18, 2008
Kelly Pavlik vs. Bernard Hopkins
Hopkins w. 12th round unanimous decision

Steven Luevano vs. Billy Dib, WBO Featherweight Championship
Luevano w. 12th round unanimous decision

December 13, 2008
Kendall Holt vs. Demetrius Hopkins, WBO Junior Welterweight Championship
Holt w. 12th round split

June 27, 2009
Juan Manuel Lopez vs. Olivier Lontchi, WBO Junior Featherweight Championship
Lopez w. 9th round TKO

Fernando Lumacad vs. Jorge Arce, IBF Int’l Title/WBC Super Flyweight Eliminator
Arce w. KO in the 3rd round

Cornelius Brundage vs. Yuri Foreman, IBF Super Welterweight Title Eliminator
Ruled no contest after 3rd round due to injury to Foreman

Andrey Tsurkan vs. Vanes Martirosyan, Super Welterweight Eliminator
Martirosyan w. 6th round TKO

December 5, 2009
Paul Williams vs. Sergio Martinez, Middleweight division
Williams w. 12th round majority decision

Chris Arreola vs. Brian Minto, Heavyweight division
Arreola w.  TKO in the 4th round

April 10, 2010
Kelly Pavlik vs. Sergio Martinez, WBC/WBO Middleweight Championship
Martinez w. 12th round unanimous decision

Mike Jones vs. Hector Munoz, NABO/NABA Welterweight Championship
Jones w. TKO in the 5th round

July 9, 2010
Mike Jones vs. Irving Garcia, NABA/NABO Welterweight Championship
Jones w. TKO in the 5th round

November 20, 3010
Sergio Martinez vs. Paul Williams, WBO Middleweight Championship
Martinez w. 2nd round KO

March 26, 2011
Yuriorkis Gamboa vs. Jorge Solis, WBA Featherweight Championship
Gamboa w. 4th round KO

Mikey Garcia vs. Matt Remillard, NABF & NABO Featherweight Championships
Garcia w. 10th TKO

Teon Kennedy vs. Jorge Diaz, Jr. Featherweight division
Kennedy w. 12th round unanimous decision

June 4, 2011
Carl Froch vs. Glen Johnson, WBC Super Middleweight Championship
Froch w. 12th round majority decision

July 9, 2011
Paul Williams vs. Erislandy Lara, Junior Middleweight division
Williams w. 12th round majority decision

Akifumi Shimoda vs. Rico Ramos, WBA Super Bantamweight Championship
Ramos w. 7th round TKO

Johnny Gonzalez vs. Tomas Villa, WBC Featherweight Championship
Gonzalez w. 4th round TKO

September 10, 2011
Yuriorkis Gamboa vs. Daniel Ponce De Leon, Featherweight division
Gamboa w. 8th round technical unanimous decision

October 1, 2011
Sergio Martinez vs. Darren Barker, WBC Diamond Middleweight Championship
Martinez w. 11th round KO

Andy Lee vs. Brian Vera, Middleweight division
Lee w. 10th round unanimous decision

December 17, 2011
Andre Ward vs. Carl Froch, WBC/WBA Super Middleweight Championship
Ward w. 12th round unanimous decision

April 28, 2012
Bernard Hopkins vs. Chad Dawson, WBC and Ring Magazine Light Heavyweight Championship
Dawson w. 12th round majority decision

Seth Mitchell vs. Chazz Witherspoon, NABO Heavyweight Championship
Mitchell w. 3rd round TKO

November 17, 2012
Adrian Broner vs. Antonio Demarco, WBC Lightweight World Championship
Broner w. 8th round TKO

Seth Mitchell vs. Johnathon Banks, NABO & WBC International Heavyweight Championship
Banks w. 2nd round KO

May 18, 2013
Lucas Matthysse vs. Lamont Peterson, Jr. Welterweight division
Matthysse w. 3rd round TKO

Devon Alexander vs, Lee Purdy, Welterweight division
Alexander w. 7th round TKO

December 7, 2013
Guillermo Rigondeaux vs. Joseph Agbeko, WBA/WBO Super Bantamweight Championship
Rigondeaux w. 12th round unanimous decision

Glen Tapia vs. James Kirkland, Junior Middleweight division
Kirkland w. 6th round TKO

Matthew Macklin vs. Lamar Russ, Middleweight division
Macklin w. 10th round unanimous decision

 

Want to Stay in Touch?

Copyright © 2014 The Atlantic City Convention Center.
All image usage is property of Boardwalk Hall.
Usage without written permission is prohibited.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use

Casino Reinvestment Development Authority Atlantic City: Always Turned On! Atlantic City Convention Center Atlantic City Chamber Ticketmaster